Privacy Notice

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains when and why personal information about people is collected, how it is used, the conditions under which it may be disclosed to others and how it is kept securely.The Lower Severn (2005) Internal Drainage Board (“the Board”) respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Notice sets out details of the information that the Board may collect from you and how the Board may use that information.This Privacy Notice is written with specific regard to the Data Protection Act 2018 (“the Act”). The Act requires personal data to be processed in a manner that ensures its security. This includes protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. It requires that appropriate technical or organisational measures are used.

Use of Your Information

Your information will be used to:

  • Fulfill any contractual agreements between you and the Board
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Storage of Information

The Board will ensure that all information is stored securely either in locked filing cabinets or on encrypted IT equipment. Other parties acting on the Board’s behalf may also store or process personal information. These parties have to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Legal Basis for Processing Your Information

The legal basis for collecting and using your personal information will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which the Board collect it. Specifically:

  • The Board will normally collect personal information from you only;
    1. Where the Board have your consent to do so
    2. Where the Board need the personal information to perform a contract with you
    3. Where the processing is a legitimate interest or processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another person and isn’t overridden by your rights.
    4. In some cases, the Board may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you
  • If the Board asks you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, the Board will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not
  • If the Board collects and use your personal information in reliance on legitimate interests (or those of any third party), the Board will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

Disclosure of Your Information

The Board may disclose your personal information to third parties when permitted by law including:

  • With your consent
  • To suppliers in order for them to provide services to the Board, this includes:
    1. Payroll
    2. IT file storage and management services
  • When under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Board’s Terms and other agreements; or to protect the Board’s rights, property, or safety, employees, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Data Retention

The Board retains personal information collected from you where the Board have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. For example, to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements. When the Board have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, the Board will either delete it or, if this is not possible, securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.Deletion may not be immediately possible if your personal information has been stored in backup archives.

Your Rights

  • You have the following data protection rights:
  • That your personal information remains correct and up-to-date
  • You can object to processing of your personal information, ask the Board to restrict processing of your personal information
  • If the Board has collected and processed your personal information on the basis of your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing the Board conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (website: ico.org.uk).

If the Board has collected and processed your personal information under a legal obligation then you have no right to object to the Board holding the relevant data. The Board further does not require your consent to hold the relevant data and you have no right to have it erased.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Notice please contact Martin Dear using the details below:

Martin Dear
Data Protection Officer
Lower Severn (2005) Internal Drainage Board
Waterside Buildings
Oldbury Naite
Thornbury
South Gloucestershire
BS35 1RF

Email: MDear@lowersevernidb.org.uk

Updating this Privacy Notice

The Board may update or amend this Privacy Notice from time to time, to comply with law or to meet changing business requirements. When updates are made to this Notice, the Board will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes made.